Technology Sectors

Market Sectors

Finalists announced in GSN’s 2011 homeland security awards program

Government Security News has announced finalists and preemptive winners in all three broad categories of its 2011 Homeland Security Awards Program – Vendors of IT Security Products and Solutions, Vendors of Physical Security Products and Solutions and its annual Government Excellence awards.

The winners’ trophies will be presented at the 2011 awards dinner, which will take place once again at the JW Marriott Hotel at 1331 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, in Washington, DC, on Monday evening, November 14.

In addition to the traditional awards to IT and physical security vendors and government agencies, the 2011 dinner program will culminate with the presentation of the first annual GSN/Raytheon Award for Distinguished Leadership and Innovation in Public Safety and Security. This award was created to honor a prominent American in the news whose professional leadership and record of innovative initiatives have led to extraordinary achievements in public safety and security.

According to GSN’s managing partner, Adrian Courtenay, the 2011 awards dinner will include some exciting new categories, including “Most Notable Emergency Response Implementation -- Federal, State or Local” and “Most Notable Law Enforcement Interdiction, Arrest, Counter Terrorism or Crime Prevention Program” in the Government Excellence group.

Courtenay also pointed out that the IT Security Vendors category will offer new awards for “Best Certificate Management Solution” and “Best Privileged Access Management Solution,” while the Physical Security Vendors group will offer new trophies for the “Best Smart Card Solution” and “Best Platform for Physical and Logical Access.”

Sponsors for the 2011 awards program include HP ArcSight, Behavioral Recognition Systems (BRS Labs), General Dynamics C4, Mutualink and Raytheon’s Network Centric Systems’ Security and Transportation Systems division.

To reserve individual seats or a Table for 10 at the 2011 awards dinner, attendees can contact Edward Tyler, Publisher of Government Security News, at 212-344-0759, ext. 2001, or by email at etyler@gsnmagazine.com.

To inquire about the availability of rooms at the JW Marriott in Washington, go to www.marriottdc.com or call 1-800-393-2503.

The complete list of finalists and preemptive winners appears below:

 

CATEGORY 1 -- VENDORS OF IT SECURITY PRODUCTS AND SOLUTIONS

Best Anti-Malware Solution

Accuvant, Inc.

GFI Software

Invincea

M86 Security

RSA NetWitness

 

Best Identity Management Platform

Centrify Corp.

Intellicheck Mobilisa

 

Best Certificate Management Solution

Preemptive Winner: Entrust, Inc.

 

Best Compliance/Vulnerability Assessment Solution

Accellion, Inc.

Core Security

eEye Digital Security

RedSeal

Skybox Security

Vanguard Integrity Systems, Inc.

 

Best Data Security/Loss Management Solution

Dane-Elec Corp.

Device Lock

 

Best Endpoint Security Solution

Belkin International

Bit9

eEye Digital Security

Guidance Software

MXI Security

Spyrus

 

Best Forensic Software

Guidance Software

Solera Networks

 

Best Intelligence Data Fusion and Collaborative Analysis Solution

Behavioral Recognition Systems, Inc. (BRS Labs)

Intellicheck Mobilisa

Objectivity

Overwatch

RSA NetWitness

 

Best Intrusion Detection/Prevention Solution

Applied Visions – Secure Decisions

Behavioral Recognition Systems, Inc. (BRS Labs)

Cyveillance, A QinetiQ North America Company

Text Power, Inc.

Vanguard Integrity Systems, Inc.

 

Best Network Security/Enterprise Firewall

Fidelis Security Systems

Lancope

Waterfall Security Systems

 

Best Privileged Access Management Solution

Alert Enterprise, Inc.

Beyond Trust

Centrify Corp.

Fox Technologies, Inc.

Lieberman Software

Xceedium

 

Best Real-Time Dynamic Network Analysis

Corero Security

Narus

RSA NetWitness

 

Best Rugged Computers

Preemptive Winner: Gamma Tech Computer

 

Best Security Incident & Event Management (SIEM) Solution

A-T Solutions

HP ArcSight

Ipswitch Network Management

Q1 Labs

Sensage

 

CATEGORY 2 -- VENDORS OF PHYSICAL SECURITY PRODUCTS AND SOLUTIONS

PHYSICAL SECURITY ACCESS CONTROL & IDENTIFICATION

Best Biometric Indentification Device

Preemptive Winner: Gemalto

 

Best Integrated System for HSPD 12/FIPS 201 Compliance

Alert Enterprise

BridgePoint Systems, Inc.

Brivo Systems, LLC

Codebench

Entrust

 

Best Smart Card Solution

Preemptive Winner: Entrust

 

Best Platform for Physical and Logical Access

Alert Enterprise

Entrust

Quantum Secure

Vidsys

 

COMMUNICATIONS PRODUCTS

Best Interoperable First Responder Communications

Datron World Communications

G4S Secure Solutions USA

LRAD Corp.

Mutualink